Thailand Lawyers Thailand Lawyers


Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th
Floor,
Sukhumvit Road
Soi 13 Bangkok,
Thailand 10110

Tel : (662)168 7001-3
Fax: (662)168 7004

Email:

Thailand Lawyers
 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

DV Diversity Lottery

Each year, the United States Department of State (DOS) holds a lottery to distribute US permanent resident status (green cards) to 55,000 citizens from qualifying countries, including Thailand. The American DOS holds the green card lottery to randomly select 110,000 applicants and accepts 55,000 into the DV Diversity Visa program. Thai and other foreign citizens who are chosen in the USA green card lottery are authorized to live and work permanently in the United States of America with their spouse and any unmarried children under 21 years of age. The purpose of the lottery is to maintain the diversity of immigrants into the USA.

How can I be eligible for the DV - Green Card lottery?

You must be a citizen of a qualifying country. Thailand is a normally a qualifying country while Vietnam is usually not. The United States Department of State determines which countries qualify based on the number of immigrants from that country in the previous year. You must also have a high school education or two years of recent work experience in a career that required at least 2 years of training. You may also be eligible if your parents were born in a country that qualifies.

How are the "winners" selected?

The United States DOS uses a computer to randomly select 110,000 names from the applicants for green cards through the DV lottery program. Applications are first divided among six geographic regions throughout the world (Africa, Asia, Europe, North America, Oceans, and South America). Each of these regions is divided into high and low admission categories. The United States selects equally from each geographic zone, but a greater portion of the selections comes from low admission countries. However, no single country can be awarded more than 7% of the distributed green cards for immigration to the United States.

Can both my spouse and myself apply separately?

Yes. While only one application may be submitted for the US green card lottery per person, both a husband and wife may apply separately. Since those chosen for permanent immigrant status in the USA may bring their spouse and children, it is advantageous to fill out applications for the DV lottery for both individuals in a marriage.

 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.usa-fiance-visa-lawyer.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)