Thailand Lawyers Thailand Lawyers


Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th
Floor,
Sukhumvit Road
Soi 13 Bangkok,
Thailand 10110

Tel : (662)168 7001-3
Fax: (662)168 7004

Email:

Thailand Lawyers
 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

E Treaty Trader/ Investment Visa

US Immigration laws permits foreign nationals from countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce to reside in the United States to carry out an enterprise involving trade between the US and the treaty company and/or to invest in US enterprises. The following FAQ provides basic information about requirements for E1 Treaty Trader visas and E2 Investor visas.  Before applying for a visa, potential applicants are advised to speak with a US Immigration lawyer.

What are the requirements for a treaty trader (E1) visa?

Treaty trader visas are only available to visa applicants who are nationals of countries which maintain a treaty of commerce with the United States.  Thai nationals are eligible for a treaty trader visa as a result of the Treaty of Amity between Thailand and the United States.

In order to qualify for an E1 Treaty Trader visa, Thai nationals must be engaged to work in the United States in a supervisory or specialist capacity in a Thai company which is principally engaged in international trade between Thailand and the US.

What are the requirements for a treaty investor (E-2) visa?

Treaty investor visas, like treaty trader visas, are only available to visa applicants who are nationals of countries which maintain a treaty of commerce with the United States. Thai nationals are eligible for a treaty trader visa as a result of the Treaty of Amity between Thailand and the United States.

In order to qualify for an E2 visa, Thai nationals must be an investor (or be employed by a Thai legal entity that is making an investment) in a real, operating US enterprise which generates significant income or a significant economic impact.

How do E-1 and E-2 visas differ?

E-1 visas permit employees of companies engaged in trade between the US and Thailand (and other qualifying countries) to work for the company in the US in a supervisory or specialist capacity.

E-2 visas permit Thai individuals (as well as employees of Thai entities) to invest and conduct investment related activities pertaining to a US based enterprise, which can but does not have to be principally engaged in trade between the US and Thailand.


How long can the holder of an E-1 or E-2 visa reside in the United States?

E visa holders may reside in the United States as long as they maintain status with regard to their enterprise.

How can I apply for an E-1/ E-2 visa?

Applying for an E-1/E-2 visas requires the submission of an application and supporting evidence to the US Consulate or Embassy that has jurisdiction over the applicant's area of residence.  Evidence of possession of investment funds, remittances to the US, establishment of business in the US and/or evidence regarding the enterprise upon which the application is based is generally required.

Our US Immigration law firm is managed by a US immigration lawyer with over 20 years of experience. We specialize in employment, investment and family based US immigration from Thailand and other Southeast Asia countries.

 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.usa-fiance-visa-lawyer.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)