Thailand Lawyers Thailand Lawyers


Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th
Floor,
Sukhumvit Road
Soi 13 Bangkok,
Thailand 10110

Tel : (662)168 7001-3
Fax: (662)168 7004

Email:

Thailand Lawyers
 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

US Fiancée Visa Thailand

Our law firm is managed by an American immigration attorney, licensed since 1987 and member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) since 1996.  We specialize in obtaining US visas from Thailand and have overseen the filing of hundreds of successful K1 Fiancée/ Fiancé and K3 Marriage visas, including US visa ineligibility and visa waiver cases.  Since US visas for Thai nationals and foreign residents in Thailand are processed through the US Embassy in Bangkok, our US visa lawyers are in the best location to handle your US Fiancée visa application. 
 

US Fiancé(e) Visa FAQ

What is a US Fiancée/ Fiancé visa? How does it differ from a US Marriage visa?

The US K1 Fiancée / Fiancé visa allows the fiancé(e) of an American citizen to travel to the US with the intention to marry and reside with his/her US citizen fiancé(e). Upon entry to the US, Fiancée visa holders have 90 days in which to marry their US citizen petitioner and apply for permanent resident status on the basis of their marriage; if the marriage does not occur, they must return to their home country within the 90 day period.

The US K-3 Marriage visa allows the spouse of a US citizen to be reunited with his/her US citizen petitioner in the United States while waiting for their immigrant petition to be processed.  It is also possible to bring the spouse to America on an immediate relative visa.


What are the requirements to obtain a US Fiancée visa?

The US K1 Fiancée visa is intended for foreign nationals engaged to US citizens.  In addition to having the intention to marry and having met in person within the past two years, both the US citizen petitioner and the Thai applicant must meet certain other requirements to be eligible for a US Fiancée visa.

In general, in order to apply for a US K1 visa, the US citizen petitioner must a) be legally able to marry; b) be deemed able to support the applicant in the US; c) must not have been convicted of certain crimes.  Thai Fiancée visa applicants must also be legally able to marry and meet certain character and health requirements. Depending on teh situation, applicants that do not meet these requirements may be eligible for a US visa waiver.

US citizens who have petitioned for a K1 Fiancée visa or a K3 Marriage visa for other foreign nationals within the past two years or who have filed petitions with regard to two or more foreign nationals in their lifetime may require a waiver for their Thai fiancée to be able to proceed with the US K1 Fiancée visa application process.


How do you apply for a US Fiancée visa in Thailand?

A petition establishing the US citizen's eligibility to sponsor their Thai fiancé(e) on a US K1 visa must be filed with the branch of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with jurisdiction over the petitioner's place of residence: the USCIS is part of the Department of Homeland Security (DHS).  Upon approval of the Fiancée visa petition, it will be forwarded to the US Embassy in Bangkok.  The Thai applicant will be required to file an application with the Embassy and will have to attend an interview with a Consular Officer.

US K1 Fiancée Visa Part II

Related Topics: K3 Marriage Visa FAQ,  Immediate Relative Visa FAQ, US Visa Denial, US Visas and Waivers of Ineligibility, International Marriage Broker Regulation Act



 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.usa-fiance-visa-lawyer.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)