Thailand Lawyers Thailand Lawyers


Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th
Floor,
Sukhumvit Road
Soi 13 Bangkok,
Thailand 10110

Tel : (662)168 7001-3
Fax: (662)168 7004

Email:

Thailand Lawyers
 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Green Card

A "Green Card" is the commonly used name for United States of America permanent residency status. A holder of a green card may live and work in the US as a legal resident with official immigrant status. Citizens of Thailand often apply for and receive green card status for the USA. However, green cards are normally reserved for family members of American citizens and certain specifically demanded professionals. In general it is a more practical matter to apply for a US green card while residing in the United States with a K1 fiance ( fiancee ) visa, K3 marriage visa, or K4 child visa.

What if I want an immigrant visa?

Immigrant visas are normally reserved for close relatives of US citizens or current legal permanent residents. Immigrant visas may also be granted to persons qualified to perform jobs that cannot be filled due to a shortage of suitably skilled American workers. Applications for such visas are normally submitted to the USCIS by a relative or employer within the United States but may also be submitted through the USCIS office in Thailand if the US citizen applying on your behalf is a resident of Thailand.

How quickly are these visas issued?


Certain immigrant visas are numerically limited and may require a waiting period before further applications can be reviewed. However, applications for spouses, immediate family, and fiance ( fiancee )'s of US citizens will be processed as soon as the request is approved. Generally, applications for spouses should be submitted six months prior to departure to the United States.

Where are the USCIS offices located?


The US Citizenship and Immigration Services is in the US Department of Homeland Security office located next to the US Embassy in the Sindhorn Building, Tower 2, 15th Floor, 130-132 Wireless Road in Bangkok. Their Mailing Address in Thailand is c/o The District Director, US Department of Homeland Security, Box 12, 120-122 Wireless Road, Bangkok, Thailand 10330.

When is the office open?

The office is open to serve walk-in persons on a first come, first serve basis Monday through Friday from 8:30 - 11:30 am and from 12:30 -3:00 pm. It is closed on Thai and American public holidays. The phone number for information or to schedule an appointment is 02-205-5352/5382

If the USCIS approves my petition will I be granted a visa?

The USCIS does not have the authority to issue visas. Approval by the USCIS must then be followed by approval from the consular section of the US Embassy who may require additional paperwork and interviews depending on the classification of the immigrant visa.

K-3 visa holders may apply for adjustment of status when an immigrant visa number becomes available.

Where is the Consular Section of the US Embassy located?

An applicant may apply for a US visa, in person or through a representative, at any visa issuing post. However, there are fewer complications for applications submitted in the applicant's country of origin or permanent residence. The Consular Section at the US Embassy in Bangkok accepts applications Monday through Friday, between 7:00 and 9:00 a.m., except on US and Thai holidays. The Consular Section is at 95 Wireless road, across the street from the main Embassy.

How quickly are Immigrant visas issued?

Certain immigrant visas are numerically limited and may require a waiting period before further applications can be reviewed. However, applications for spouses, immediate family, and fiance (fiancee )'s of US citizens will be processed as soon as the request is approved. Generally, applications for spouses, immediate family, and finance ( fiancee )'s should be submitted six months prior to departure to the United States.

How can I file a petition for an immediate relative living in Thailand?

A US citizen residing in Thailand can file a petition for an immediate relative at the USCIS office in Bangkok. Form I-130 must be completed and submitted by mail or in person during their normal business hours.

What paperwork is required if I wish to adopt a Thai child?
For a petitioner living in Thailand, a form may be submitted to the USCIS to classify an orphan as an immediate relative (Form I-600 or I-600a). Petitions should be submitted by mail or in person to the Bangkok office during working hours.

If I am not a resident of Thailand, can I still submit a petition for an immigrant visa at the Bangkok office?
American citizens residing in Australia, Burma, Cambodia, Laos, or New Zealand may be allowed to submit a petition to the USCIS office in Bangkok in order to classify an orphan as an immediate relative as the Bangkok USCIS office has jurisdictional control over benefits and enforcement in these countries.

Is there any other way to get an immigrant visa?
The Diversity Immigrant Visa program provides, by way of a lottery, immigrant visas to 50,000 qualified foreign applicants each year. Contact the US Embassy to determine if applications for the DIV program are currently being accepted.

.....................................................

Read more: K-1 Fiancee Visa FAQ; K-3 Marriage Visa FAQ; Immediate Relative FAQ

 

 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.usa-fiance-visa-lawyer.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)