Thailand Lawyers Thailand Lawyers


Chaninat & Leeds

Suite 10/154, Trendy Office Building 18th
Floor,
Sukhumvit Road
Soi 13 Bangkok,
Thailand 10110

Tel : (662)168 7001-3
Fax: (662)168 7004

Email:

Thailand Lawyers
 
 

American Immigration
Lawyers Association
 
US Attorney
Admitted and Qualified
US District Court


.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

.

Student Visa (F1, M1, J1)

Students from Thailand often travel to the United States to study. Many high school age Thai students participate in exchange programs with high schools in the USA. Other citizens of Thailand apply to US universities and graduate schools. Whether it's for a semester, a year, or a four year program, Thai citizens require visas to study in the United States. An F visa, M visa, or J visa is required prior to leaving for study in the United States

What are the differences between the types of student visas available to Thai citizens?

Students may apply for an F, M, or J non-immigrant visa. An F visa is for academic students, an M visa is for non-academic and vocational students, and the J visa is for student exchanges.

How long is a student visa valid for?

An M or F visa is valid for one year, or for 30 days beyond the length of time required for completion of your studies, whichever is shorter. J visas may vary depending on conditions of the exchange.

How soon before my trip should I apply?

Applications for non-immigrant visas should be submitted one to two months before intended date of travel. Applications can normally be processed within one business day, but there are occasional delays, particularly due to the large number of applications received by the Embassy.

Where do I apply for a visa?

An applicant may apply for a US visa, in person or through a representative, at any visa issuing post. However, there are fewer complications for applications submitted in the applicant's country of origin or permanent residence. The Consular Section at the US Embassy in Bangkok accepts applications Monday through Friday, between 7:00 and 9:00 a.m., except on US and Thai holidays. The Consular Section is at 95 Wireless road, across the street from the main Embassy. The Consulate General in Chiang Mai accepts visa applications on Monday and Wednesday mornings from 7:30 to 10:30 a.m.


How much does a US visa cost?

All visa applications require a non-refundable fee of $65 (US), or the Thai Baht equivalent, payable at any post office in the Bangkok area. Certain visas require an additional fee depending on the visa type and the nationality of the applicant. It is important to retain the receipt of payment from the post office to submit with your application.

What documents do I need to provide for a non-immigrant visa?

Along with your completed and signed application Form DS-156, a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of arrival in the US and two recent passport size(37x37 mm) photos are required. Male applicants ages 16 to 45 must also complete and submit Form DS-157. All applicants must also show that they have a residence outside the US to which they intend to return. In most cases documents are required to support the claims made on an application, and applications should be issued one to two months prior in order to allow time to submit such documents as are required.

How do I know what other documents may be required?

By providing information proving your intent to return to your home country you can increase your likelihood of a quicker approval process. If you are employed, a letter from your employer explaining your position, salary, and terms of employment, including length of vacation time can be used to show you intend to return to Thailand. Original documents from your bank showing account information can prove you have the necessary funds to cover the costs of your trip. In addition, a lease on an apartment, home and car registration, marriage certificates, proof of business ownership and any other proof that you intend to return to Thailand will lessen the likelihood of delay or denial of your application.

What do I need to bring when I submit my student visa application?

All visa applications require a passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the date of the application as well as a recent passport size black and white photograph. Students are also required to submit an I-20 form (from a school in the US), evidence of prior education (transcripts), proof of financial assets (i.e. bank statements, to show that you have sufficient funds to cover the costs of tuition and living expenses), and proof of residence outside the United States.

How can I make sure my application will be approved?

Although there is no way to guarantee approval, there are things you can do to make the process easier. The first step is to request an I-20 form from a school in the US. The school must be an accredited institution and your study should generally be full time. It is also advisable to bring any information proving your intent to return to Thailand. This can include proof of ownership of property or a business, or proof of an employment position in Thailand guaranteed upon completion of your studies. Proof of finances, recent and past, including bank statements, securities, and liquid assets are also necessary to bring. While all of these are required for application, the more prepared and thorough you are the lower the likelihood of complications or delay. In addition, if you have violated any past visas (overstayed in the US on a past visit) legal counsel may be required to ascertain and deal with any orders of removal instituted against you.

Can I work while I am studying in the US?

A student visa does not allow either yourself, or any of your family members to work while you are studying in the United States. The only exception to this rule is made for Practical Training. If it is determined that practical training is applicable for your course of study then you would be allowed to work for one month of training for each four months of study, up to but not exceeding six months of actual Practical Training.

How can I get an application?

Application forms can be downloaded from the US embassy in Thailand website (www.usa.or.th) or by visiting the Consular Section of the Embassy itself. . The Consular Section at the US Embassy in Bangkok provides applications Monday through Friday, between 7:00 and 9:00 a.m., except on US and Thai holidays. The Consular Section is at 95 Wireless Road, across the street from the main Embassy building. The Consulate General in Chiang Mai is open Monday and Wednesday mornings from 7:30 to 10:30 a.m. Applications are available in both Thai and English but must be completed in English only.

.....................................................

Want to know more? Read our introductory Fiancee Visa FAQ or check out our Marriage Visa FAQ, K1 vs K3 Visa Comparision FAQ or Immediate Relative Visa FAQ.


 

 

Home

Contact Us

Site Map

 www.usa-fiance-visa-lawyer.com

(Disclaimer: The information provided on this site is for informational purposes only. No warranty is expressed or implied.
Before taking any legal action, persons are advised to seek the advice of an attorney qualified in the area of law concerned.)